Privacy Policy

1. Our Private Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, storage, use and dissemination by us of any Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act)) that you provide to LiveYellow Pty Ltd (ACN 167 763 260) trading as Live Yellow (Us/We). We are bound by the National Privacy Principles, which are contained in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act.

2. Consent

By your use of www.liveyellow.com.au (the Website), you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

3. Personal Information

a. Clients

We collect Personal Information from you including names, e-mail addresses, mobile telephone numbers, physical addresses and credit card information and information regarding your activity on the Website.

b. Other

We may collect and use certain non-personal information such as your gender, date of birth, height, weight, body type, health goals, fitness provider, information regarding any exercise that you do, information regarding your dietary and mental habits, the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider to optimise our provision of goods and/or services to you. We may also acquire information from other sources, such as from other companies and from other public documents.

4. Your Access to the Website

The Personal Information we collect from you enables us to operate the Website. If you do not provide us with this Personal Information, we may not be able to provide you with full access to the Website and/or supply you with the goods available on the Website.

5. Prohibitions on Personal Information Usage

We will keep all Personal Information we receive from you confidential and will not sell or knowingly divulge such Personal Information to any third parties, unless:

(a) we are required to share your Personal Information with a third party in order to comply with the law or to comply with a court order or subpoena;
(b) we receive a claim from a third party that you have breached any law;
(c) it is necessary to provide it to our third party service providers and contractors; or
(d) it is necessary to protect the safety and security of you and/or our Website.

6. Personal Information Usage

The Personal Information collected by us will be used for providing you with information and for the provisions of the services and/or goods that we provide. We use the Personal Information collected to provide our services and/or goods to you in the following ways:

(a) to enable us to fulfil any orders of goods that you purchase from us;
(b) to enable us to send you notifications regarding our services or goods;
(c) to enable us to provide you with personalised content;
(d) to enable us to send you email announcements or updates regarding our services, goods, events or advertisements;
(e) to enable us to respond to any comments, questions or requests from you; and/or
(f) to enable us to carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

7. Keeping Personal Information Secure

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Information and will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Information in a secure environment. However, such security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet. These measures are designed to assist in Personal Information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information please contact us at support@liveyellow.com.au.

8. Changing Or Deleting Personal Information

The Personal Information we hold about you (such as your name and email address) is kept so that we may correctly identify you. Please let us know if this Personal Information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date. 

You can update this Personal Information at any time by either emailing or calling us. Alternatively, upon your request, we will correct or delete inaccurate or incomplete Personal Information we hold about you. You have a right to get a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you. To request access or to change or delete certain Personal Information, please email us at support@liveyellow.com.au

9. Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that the Website transfers to your computer's memory or hard disk for record-keeping. We use cookies only to the limited extent of recognising you when you use the Website, to track usage patterns and deliver customised content to you. However, this information is not linked to any Personal Information that you may provide and cannot be used to identify you. If you do not want information collected through Cookies, most internet browsers allow you to deny or accept Cookies.

10. Disputes

If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised disclosure of your Personal Information, please contact us at support@liveyellow.com.au.

11. Changes to Privacy Policy

If our policy on information collection or usage changes, we will update this Privacy Policy accordingly. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you.

 

© Licensed for use by Live Yellow Pty Ltd trading as Live Yellow